Eric D. Darr, Ph.D.
President

Dr. Eric Darr was named President of Harrisburg University by the Board of Trustees effective May 9, 2013. He previously served as interim president since July 1, 2012.

Under Dr. Darr’s leadership, the University expanded to include a Philadelphia location, welcomed the largest class of new students in its history, launched new graduate and undergraduate degree programs, secured grants and scholarship support, opened new housing for its students and began construction on a third housing project for students.

717-901-5111

Faculty

Michele Mont, D.Ed.
Corporate Faculty
Mani Akella
Lecturer in Computer Science
717-901-5100 ext 1623
Nushwan Al-Nakash
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
717-901-5100 ext 1611
Christine Altieri
Student Services Associate/Asst Prof of English
717-901-5129
Farooq Anjum
Associate Professor
Paul Arendt
Corporate Faculty, Philadelphia
Douglas Argall, OCA, GIS
Corporate Faculty
Samuel Barnes
Corporate Faculty
Linda Beck
Corporate Faculty
Samuel Benigni, Ph.D.
Corporate Faculty, Assistant Professor of Physics
717-901-5159
Mark Bojeun
Assistant Professor of Project Management
717-901-5100 ext 1630
Barry L. Boyer
Corporate Faculty
Lisa Brown
Gamer in Residence
717-901-5100 ext 1615
Kevin Cagno
Corporate Faculty
Shawn Canady
Corporate Faculty
Chad Chu
Assistant Professor in Computer Science
717-901-5100 ext 1622
Diana Cole
Corporate Faculty
Hilary Coulson
Assistant Professor of History
717-901-5100 ext 1622
Charles Davis, MSIA, CISSP
Corporate Faculty
Seema Desai
Corporate Faculty
Mike Eck
Corporate Faculty
Steve Else, Ph.D
Corporate Faculty
Saeed Esmaili-Sardari, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor, ISEM program & Computer and Information Systems
717-901-5138
Rachel Fogle
Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences
717-901-5100 ext 1632
Rand Ford, Ph.D.
Professor of Analytics
717-901-5125
S. Walter 'Scott' Foulkrod IV, J.D.
Co-Cordinator of General Education
717-901-5100 ext 1614
Stephen "Steve" Fries
Corporate Faculty
Robert Furey, Ph.D.
Professor of Integrative Sciences
717-901-5132
Mina Gabriel, MSc
Lecturer in Computer Science
717-901-5164
Charlie Gerhards
Corporate Faculty
Gordon Goodrow
Corporate Faculty
Philip Grim, II
Lecturer in Computer Science
717-901-5100 ext 1625
Andrew J. Hacker
Cybersecurity Expert In Residence
717-901-5100 ext 1618
Marvine Hamner
Professor of Analytics
717-901-5100 ext 1616
Edgar Harrell, Ph.D.
Entrepreneur in Residence
717-901-5113
Nathan Hench
Corporate Faculty
Graham S. Hetrick, MS, FD. B.C.F.E.
Corporate Faculty
Pam Higgins
Corporate Faculty
Kevin Huggins
Professor of Data Analytics
717-901-5100 ext 1619
Richard Jackson, M.D.
Associate Professor of Integrated Sciences
717-901-5100
Johnathan Jackson
Corporate Faculty & Alumni
Daniel Jensen, Ed.D.
Corporate Faculty
717-448-1528
Mary D. Johnston, PMP
Corporate Faculty
717-648-0025
John M. Knapp
Corporate Faculty - Teaching Assistant
717-972-7780
Richard Kordel, D.Ed.
LTMS Program Lead
717-901-5167
Patricia L. Kowalczyk, MBA
Corporate Faculty
717-580-7476
Michelle Krill
Corporate Faculty, Instructional Technology Coach, South Western School
Jay Liebowitz, D.Sc.
Distinguished Chair of Applied Business and Finance
717-901-5163
Karen E. Lubrecht, MITM
Corporate Faculty, Hybrid Learning Consultant at cKc Consultants
Joy Mackey
Student Success Programs & Partnership Liaison
717-901-5161
Jacquelyn Maddox
Corporate Faculty
Francis V. Manning
Corporate Faculty
505-270-7651
Christopher Markley
Corporate Faculty
John McKnight
Assistant Professor of Sociology of Emerging Technologies
717-901-5100 ext 1621
Ronald McNamara, Ph.D.
Corporate Faculty
Bradley C. Mitchell, PMP
Corporate Faculty
717.609.5464
Glenn W. Mitchell, MD, MPH, CPE, FACEP
Professor of Healthcare Informatics
717-901-5100 ext 1629
Derek Newcomber
Corporate Faculty
Benjamin Newton
Corporate Faculty
Mehdi Noorbaksh, Ph.D.
Professor of International Affairs & Business
717-901-5118
Matt Novak
Corporate Faculty
Stanley Nwoji
Assistant Professor of E-Business & Entrepreneurship
717-901-5152
Donald O'Hara
Corporate Faculty
Stephen Onu
Assistant Professor of Project Management
717-901-5100 ext 1624
Anthony Ortega
Production Coordinator
717-901-5148
Luis Paris, Ph.D.
Corporate Faculty
Leena V. Pattarkine, Ph.D.
Professor of Biotechnology
717-901-5168
Stephen Penn
Associate Professor of Analytics
717-901-5100 ext 1617
Luke Peterschmidt
Corporate Faculty
Tamara Peyton
Assistant Professor, Social Computing & HCI
717-901-5100 ext 1620
Robert Pittman
Assistant Professor of Systems Engineering
717-901-5100 ext 1626
Erin Pittman
Corporate Faculty
Wouter Popelier
Lecturer
717-901-5162
Charlie Reisinger
Corporate Faculty
Robert L. Roadcap
Corporate Faculty
717-318-6592
Eduardo Rodriguez, Ph.D.
Corporate Faculty
Catherine Santai, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
717-901-5100 ext 1224
Albert Sarvis, PMP, GISP
Assistant Professor of Geospatial Technology & Director HU Geospatial Technology Center
717-901-5174
Sarah Saylor
Corporate Faculty
Majid Shaalan, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Computer and Information Sciences
717-901-5116
Thomas Sheives, PhD, PMP
Associate Professor of Project Management
717-901-5158
Barbara Shelton
Corporate Faculty
Lisa Marie Smith, MBA, MPM
Corporate Faculty
Caleb Smith
Corporate Faculty
Rhonda Street
Corporate Faculty
W. Mark Stuckey, Ph.D.
Corporate Faculty
Paraminder Talwar, PMP
Corporate Faculty
302-509-9608
Mohammad Teli
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
717-901-5100 ext 1612
Cindy Thatcher
Corporate Faculty
Michael Theilacker
Corporate Faculty
717-725-2235
Shane Tomblin
Associate Professor of Enterprise Engineering and Healthcare Informatics
717-901-5100 ext 1628
Amjad Umar, Ph.D.
Director of eBusiness and Professor of eBusiness
717-901-5141
Albert Unrath
Corporate Faculty
Edward Uravic
Corporate Faculty
717-770-9890
Vicki Villone, Ph.D.
Corporate Faculty
Michele Washko
Corporate Faculty
Ru Wideman
Co-Cordinator of General Education
717-901-5100 ext 1613
Glenn Williams
Corporate Faculty
717-652-3100 ext 615
Kimberly Witzig, Ed.D.
Corporate Faculty
Michael R. Wright
Corporate Faculty
Kate Yohn
Corporate Faculty
Daqing Yun, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
717-901-5100 ext 1627

Staff

Ben Allatt
Associate Vice President of Human Resources
717-901-5112
Debra Althoff
Associate Registrar
717-901-5147
Meera Anilkumar
Student Account Representative
717-901-5100 ext 1422
Melissa Bailey
Intake Specialist
717-901-5100 ext 1423
Fay Baxter
Academic Records Coordinator
717-901-5126
Kimberly Bowman
Assistant Director of Student Affairs
717-901-5173
Jason A. Brandt
Database Engineer
717-901-5142
Benjamin Buckley
Security Officer
717-901-5180
Eric Cerjanic
Security Desk Attendant
717-901-5180
Justin Detig
Manager of Online Learning Technologies
717-901-5176
Frank Fernandez
Director of Institutional and Grant Research
717-901-5100 ext 1436
Doug Firestone
Chief of Staff
717-901-5140
Stephanie Foster
International Student Coordinator
717-901-5121
Vincent P. Frank
Director of Financial Aid Service
717-901-5115
Sarah Fuhrmeister
GIS Lab Supervisor
717-901-5133
Sabrina Garcia
Admissions Counselor
717-901-5100 ext 0124
Keith A. Green
Director of Institutional Compliance and Reporting/SEVIS PDSO
717-901-5123
Sabrina Z, Guzy
International Student Coordinator/DSO
717-901-5178
Erin Hill
Executive Recruiter
717-901-5130
Jeffrey T. Hoffman
Web Developer
717-901-5144
Angela Houseknecht, M.Ed.
Admissions Counselor, Adult Degree Programs
717-901-5100 ext 0126
Steven Infanti
Assoc. Vice President for Admission, Communications & Marketing and Alumni Relations
717-901-5146
Nayeem Islam
Residence Director
717-901-5100 ext 4100
Ariel S. Jones
Director of Development Events
717-901-5100 ext 1445
Rigved Joshi
Director of Accelerator and Entrepreneurship Programs
717-901-5100 ext 1631
Jayme Keller
Manager of Technology Services
717-901-5122
Jon Knorr
Vice President, Advancement
717-901-5172
Sireesha Kollipari
International Student Support Specialist
717-901-5153
Kelly Powell Logan
Vice President for Strategic Workforce Development and University Centers
717-901-5171
Michelle M. Mafnas
Program Coordinator
717-901-5160
Beverly Magda
Associate Provost of Corporate Partnerships
717-901-5114
Bili S. Mattes , D.Ed.
Provost and Chief Academic Officer
717-901-5134
Ryan Maun
Staff Accountant
717-901-5128
Duane F. Maun , CPA
Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
717-901-5120
Thomas McManus
Director of Learning Technologies & Professional Development
717-901-5100 ext 1633
Shruthi Mekala
International Student Services Coordinator
717-901-5100 ext 0220
Teri Mickle
Assistant Registrar
717-901-5131
Melissa Morgan
Director of Student Services
717-901-5149
Brian Morris
Admissions Counselor
717-901-5100 ext 0123
Sandra Nelson
Registrar
717-901-5117
Charles Palmer
Executive Director, Center for Advanced Entertainment and Learning Technologies & Associate Professor and Coordinator of Interactive Media
717-901-5127
Christian Perry
Admissions Counselor
717-901-5100 ext 0127
Andy Petroski
New Product Development Consultant
Alexander C. Pitzner
Associate VP & Chief Information Officer
717-901-5124
Kristie Postorino, LCSW
Counselor, Student Services Team
717-901-5100 ext 0253
David Runyon
University Librarian
717-901-5137
Nigel Salmon
Intake Specialist
717-901-5100 ext 1421
Jared Savage
Senior Admissions Counselor
717-901-5143
Karen Scharein
Admission Data & Communication Specialist
717-901-5187
Dawn Spaar
Director of Adult and Professional Studies
717-901-5139
Aaron Spina
Admissions Counselor
717-901-5100 ext 0128
Kim Sprought
Manager of Experiential Programs & Career Services
717-901-5157
Keith Thomas
AV Engineer
717-901-5175
Jeremy Walmer
Financial Accounts Manager
717-901-5135
Liza Wertz
Administrative Representative
717-901-5100 ext 0125
Tara Zydor
Admissions Counselor
717-901-5100 ext 0122
  – Faculty and Staff Listing for Harrisburg University.
Harrisburg University specializes in
hiring the brightest, and best staff and faculty to prepare students for today’s most
in-demand career fields.
– Harrisburg University of Science and Technology – Harrisburg, PA
– The Harrisburg University of Science and Technology offers innovative academic and research programs in science and technology that respond to local and global needs. The institution fosters a diverse community of learners, provides access and support to students who want to pursue a career in science and technology, and supports business creation and economic development.
– University President: Eric Darr
Mark Bojeun Assistant Professor of Project Management
Daqing Yun Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Glenn Mitchell Professor of Healthcare Informatics
Kevin Cagno Corporate Faculty
Robert Pittman Assistant Professor of Systems Engineering
Shane Tomblin Associate Professor of Enterprise Engineering and Healthcare Informatics
Barry Boyer Corporate Faculty
Lisa Brown Gamer in Residence
Stephen Onu Assistant Professor of Project Management
Hilary Coulson Assistant Professor of History
John McKnight Assistant Professor of Sociology of Emerging Technologies
Chad Chu Assistant Professor in Computer Science
Stephen Penn Associate Professor of Analytics
Tamara Peyton Assistant Professor, Social Computing & HCI
Marvine Hamner Professor of Analytics
Mohammad Teli Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Kevin Huggins, Ph.D., CISSP Professor of Data Analytics
Andrew J. Hacker Cybersecurity Expert In Residence
Patricia L. Kowalczyk, MBA Corporate Faculty
Barbara Shelton Corporate Faculty
Charlie Gerhards Corporate Faculty
Michael R. Wright Corporate Faculty
Kimberly Witzig, Ed.D. Corporate Faculty
Glenn Williams Corporate Faculty
Michele Washko Corporate Faculty
Vicki Villone, Ph.D. Corporate Faculty
Edward Uravic Corporate Faculty
Albert Unrath Corporate Faculty
Amjad Umar, Ph.D. Director of eBusiness and Professor of eBusiness
A. Michael Theilacker Corporate Faculty
Cindy Thatcher Corporate Faculty
Rhonda Street Corporate Faculty
Lisa Marie Smith, MBA, MPM Corporate Faculty
Thomas Sheives, PhD, PMP Associate Professor of Project Management
Majid Shaalan, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Computer and Information Sciences
Sarah Saylor Corporate Faculty
Albert Sarvis, PMP, GISP Assistant Professor of Geospatial Technology & Director HU Geospatial Technology Center
Catherine Santai, Ph.D. Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Eduardo Rodriguez, Ph.D. Corporate Faculty
Charlie Reisinger Corporate Faculty
Wouter Popelier Lecturer
Erin Pittman Corporate Faculty
Luke Peterschmidt Corporate Faculty
Leena Pattarkine, Ph.D. Professor of Biotechnology
Luis Paris, Ph.D. Corporate Faculty
Anthony Ortega Production Coordinator
Matt Novak Corporate Faculty
Mehdi Noorbaksh, Ph.D. Professor of International Affairs & Business
Benjamin Newton Corporate Faculty
Derek Newcomber Corporate Faculty
Michele Mont, D.Ed. Corporate Faculty
Ronald McNamara, Ph.D. Corporate Faculty
Christopher Markley Corporate Faculty
Jacquelyn Maddox Corporate Faculty
Karen Lubrecht Corporate Faculty, Hybrid Learning Consultant at cKc Consultants
Jay Liebowitz, D.Sc. DiSanto Visiting Chair of Applied Business & Economics
Michelle Krill Corporate Faculty, Instructional Technology Coach, South Western School
Richard Kordel, D.Ed. LTMS Program Lead
Daniel Jensen, Ed.D. Corporate Faculty
Richard Jackson, M.D. Associate Professor of Integrated Sciences
Johnathan Jackson Corporate Faculty & Alumni
Pam Higgins Corporate Faculty
Graham S. Hetrick, MS, FD. B.C.F.E. Corporate Faculty
Edgar C. Harrell, Ph.D. Entrepreneur in Residence
Philip Grim, II Lecturer in Computer Science
Gordon Goodrow Corporate Faculty, Retired senior detective with the Lower Paxton Police Department, Special Agent, PA Office of the Attorney General
Robert Furey, Ph.D. Professor of Integrative Sciences
S. Walter ‘Scott’ Foulkrod IV, J.D. Co-Cordinator of General Education
Rand Ford, Ph.D. Professor of Analytics
Steve Else, Ph.D Corporate Faculty
Mike Eck Corporate Faculty
Charles Davis, MSIA, CISSP Corporate Faculty
Diana Cole Corporate Faculty
Shawn Canady Corporate Faculty
Samuel Benigni, Ph.D. Corporate Faculty, Assistant Professor of Physics
Samuel Barnes Corporate Faculty
Douglas Argall, OCA, GIS Corporate Faculty
Paul Arendt Corporate Faculty, Philadelphia
Christine Altieri Student Services Associate/Asst Prof of English
Mani Akella Lecturer in Computer Science
Caleb Smith Corporate Faculty
Donald O’Hara Corporate Faculty
Saeed Esmaili-Sardari, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, ISEM program & Computer and Information Systems
Mina Gabriel, MSc Lecturer in Computer Science
Nushwan Al-Nakash Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Stanley Nwoji Assistant Professor of E-Business & Entrepreneurship
Ru Wideman Co-Cordinator of General Education
Rachel Fogle Assistant Professor of Biological Sciences
Farooq Anjum Associate Professor
Joy Mackey Student Success Programs & Partnership Liaison
Linda Beck Corporate Faculty
Seema Desai Corporate Faculty
Stephen “Steve” Fries Corporate Faculty
Karl J. Brummer Corporate Faculty
Pam Wiedman Corporate Faculty
Thomas McManus Director of Learning Technologies & Professional Development
Jon Knorr Vice President, Advancement
Rigved Joshi Director of Accelerator and Entrepreneurship Programs
Sabrina Z. Guzy International Student Coordinator/DSO
Erin Hill Executive Recruiter
Frank Fernandez Director of Institutional and Grant Research
Beverly Magda Associate Provost of Corporate Partnerships
Melissa Morgan Director of Student Services
Liza Wertz Administrative Representative
Jeffrey Hoffman Web Developer
Sarah Fuhrmeister GIS Lab Supervisor
Meera Anilkumar Student Account Representative
Andy Petroski New Product Development Consultant
Shruthi Mekala International Student Services Coordinator
Angela Houseknecht, M.Ed. Admissions Counselor, Adult Degree Programs
Tara Zydor Admissions Counselor
Kristie Postorino, LCSW Counselor, Student Services Team
Ariel S.Jones Director of Development Events
Brian Morris Admissions Counselor
Sabrina Garcia Admissions Counselor
Jeremy Walmer Financial Accounts Manager
Keith Thomas AV Engineer
Kim Sprought Manager of Experiential Programs & Career Services
Karen Scharein Admission Data & Communication Specialist
Jared Savage Senior Admissions Counselor
David Runyon University Librarian
Kelly Powell Logan Vice President for Strategic Workforce Development and University Centers
Alexander C. Pitzner Associate VP & Chief Information Officer
Teri Mickle Assistant Registrar
Duane F. Maun, CPA Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Bili S. Mattes, D.Ed. Provost and Chief Academic Officer
Michelle M. Mafnas Program Coordinator
Jayme Keller Manager, Technology Services
Nayeem Islam Residence Director
Steven Infanti Associate Vice President for Admissions, Communications & Marketing and Alumni Relations
Keith A. Green Director of Institutional Compliance and Reporting/SEVIS PDSO
Vincent P. Frank Director of Financial Aid Service
Stephanie Foster International Student Coordinator
Doug Firestone Chief of Staff
Justin Detig Manager of Online Learning Technologies
Eric D. Darr, Ph.D. President
Benjamin Buckley Security Officer
Jason A. Brandt Database Engineer
Kimberly Bowman Assistant Director of Student Affairs
Fay Baxter Academic Records Coordinator
Ben Allatt Associate Vice President of Human Resources
Charles Palmer Executive Director, Center for Advanced Entertainment and Learning Technologies & Associate Professor and Coordinator of Interactive Media
Debra Althoff Associate Registrar
Melissa Bailey Intake Specialist
Sireesha Kollipari International Student Support Specialist
Sandra Nelson Registrar
Nigel Salmon Intake Specialist
Dawn Spaar Director of Adult and Professional Studies
Aaron Spina Admissions Counselor
Christian Perry Admissions Counselor
Ryan Maun Staff Accountant
Eric Cerjanic Security Desk Attendant